Data Privacy Statement

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Information obligations within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO)

Name and contact details of the person responsible:

Software Competence Center Hagenberg GmbH
Software Park 21
4232 Hagenberg
Austria

Phone: +43 7236 3343 800
Fax: +43 7236 3343 888
E-mail: dataprivacy@scch.at
Web: www.scch.at

Company registration number: 184145b
Commercial register court: Landesgericht Linz
VAT No.: ATU 48056909
Legal form: Limited liability company
Company headquarters: Hagenberg im Mühlkreis

Your contact data (name, organisation, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address) will be processed until revocation. The data will only be passed on for the purpose of assembling the mail delivery.

We process your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising and for invitations to events on the legal basis of legitimate interest (marketing and information measures, in particular about the products and services offered by Software Competence Center Hagenberg GmbH) in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f DSGVO.

In the context of chargeable services that you make use of via our website, additional data on the service and payment data that you have entered in the corresponding form will be processed. This data will be deleted after expiry of the legal possibilities of objection or reclaim after service has been performed and payment has been made.

In the context of job applications, the data you submit in the context of the application is processed for the processing of the application. The data transmitted will be deleted 6 months after the vacancy has been filled unless the applicant explicitly wishes a longer retention period or statutory provisions require a longer retention period. Application data will never be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.

In the context of business relationships, personal data of business partners is processed for the purpose of simple processing of projects on the legal basis of the legitimate interest. The data will be deleted after expiry of legal retention periods and after expiry of warranty obligations and legal possibilities of objection or reclaim after performance and payment has been made. If cooperation takes place within the framework of funded projects, special storage and data transmission obligations must be applied in accordance with the funding regulations.

According to the DSGVO, the following rights of persons concerned exist with the exceptions provided for in the respective provisions:

  • Right of information (Art 15 DSGVO),
  • Right to correction (Art 16 DSGVO),
  • Right to deletion (Art 17 DSGVO),
  • Right to limitation of processing (Art 18 DSGVO),
  • Right of opposition to processing (Art 21 DSGVO),
  • Right to data transferability (Art 20 DSGVO),
  • Right of appeal to the supervisory authorities (Art 77 DSGVO, in particular the Austrian data protection authority),
  • Right to revoke consent (Art 7 para 3 DSGVO), if the processing is based on consent, with effect for the future.

You have the right to revoke the processing of your personal data at any time. In the event of such revocation, the personal data will no longer be processed.

Miscellaneous

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website. We have set up these functions in such a way that no personal data is processed. All personal data (IP address) is pseudonymized before processing.

The non-personal information generated for the analysis is transferred to the provider's server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent this by setting your browser not to accept cookies.